Strange and charm quarks in nuclear matter - connecting theory with experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
GUBLER PHILIPP  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 任期付研究員 (00632390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストレンジ・クォーク / チャーム・クォーク / カイラル対称性 / 分散関係 / phi中間子 / lattice QCD / QCD sum rules / J/Psi / tetraquark / QCD condensates / phi meson / pentaquark / D meson / analytic continuation / nuclear matter / hadron physics / QCD / chiral symmetry / flavor physics
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to deepen our understanding of the strong interaction and to study the behavior of hadrons in extremely hot and/or dense environments, by making use of phenomena related to strange and charm quarks. Special focus was laid on the dispersion relation (the relation between energy and momentum) of the phi meson, which is composed of a strange and anti-strange quark. The modification of this dispersion relation in nuclear matter was studied, providing a prediction for the E16 experiment at J-PARC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子、中性子、パイ中間子などのハドロン粒子の質量の大半がカイラル対称性の自発的破れの帰結として生成されことが予想される。しかし、この現象の実験的検証が未だにできていない。本研究では、ハドロン粒子の質量の起源を探るため、カイラル対称性が(部分的に)回復していると思われる高温・高密度の物質におけるハドロン粒子の振る舞いを研究している。特に、その実験的解明のための理論的な計算や数値シミュレーションなどを行っている。