The computation of the partition functions for five-dimensional supersymmetric theories from the topological vertex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hirotaka  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10780273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超弦理論 / 超対称ゲージ理論 / Topological vertex / 't Hooft演算子 / ヒッグス枝 / 超対称指数 / 超対称性理論 / 超対称性ゲージ理論 / 高次元超対称性理論 / グロモフ-ウィッテン不変量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While string theory may be considered as a strong candidate for the theory of everything, it can also serve as a powerful tool to analyze physical quantities from the properties of geometries. In this project, we have studied supersymmetric gauge theories, which is a type of quantum field theories, by using branes, which exist in string theory. We realized various gauge theories on branes which were supposed to be difficult to be realized on branes, and we computed their partition functions from the geometries of the branes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子の標準模型はゲージ理論と呼ばれる理論によって記述されており、ゲージ理論の性質を理解することやゲージ理論を系統的に解析することは非常に重要である。その際に超弦理論は、通常の場の量子論の手法とは異なる幾何学的な解析手法を与えるため、超弦理論に存在するブレーンを用いたゲージ理論の解析は以前から行われてきた。しかし、ブレーンにより全てのゲージ理論が実現されるわけではなかった。本研究はブレーンを用いて実現できるゲージ理論の種類を大幅に拡張し、また実際にそれらの分配関数の計算を行うことで、ブレーンによるゲージ理論の解析の可能性を大きく広げる役割を果たした。