Ab initio nuclear Density Functional Theory with uncertainty quantification from Functional Renormalization Group in Kohn-Sham scheme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
LIANG Haozhao  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50729225)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子核構造 / 原子核密度汎関数理論 / 汎関数繰り込み群法 / 第一原理計算 / 機械学習アプローチ / 逆コーンシャム法 / 非相対論的極限 / 原子核密度汎関数法 / 密度汎関数理論 / 汎関数繰込群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Density Functional Theory (DFT) has achieved great success in quantum many-body problems in various fields. Its foundation Hohenberg-Kohn theorem guarantees the existence of a universal energy density functional for given inter-particle interactions but tells us no clue for getting such a functional. The goal of this project is to develop ab initio nuclear DFT by taking protons and neutrons as the basic degrees of freedom and starting from the nucleon-nucleon forces among them. Exploring the following strategies: to develop ab initio DFT (1) from experimental data, (2) from other ab initio methods, (3) from fundamental interactions, and (4) with machine learning approaches, we proposed several novel theoretical frameworks and computational setups. These new developments also achieved accurate descriptions of nuclear properties, including mass, beta-decay half-lives, shell evolution and its tensor-force effects, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙における重元素の起源は、近代科学において重要でありながら未解決の基本的な問いの一つである。この問いに対する定量的な答えを得るためには、数千もの中性子過剰核の核物性に関する正確な知識が必要となる。密度汎関数法(DFT)は、現在及び将来の中性子過剰核に対し適用可能な唯一の最先端多体手法であり、本研究における原子核DFTは重元素の起源の理解に向けて重要な役割を果たし、さらに多くの進展を遂げている。異分野横断の観点においては、本研究は凝縮物理学や量子化学におけるDFT研究にも応用することが可能である。化学の研究分野へ応用した暁には、我々の日常生活に関わる新材料の開発にも貢献することが期待される。