Project/Area Number |
18K13550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15010:Theoretical studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yokokura Yuki 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 数理創造プログラム, 上級研究員 (50775616)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ブラックホール / 量子重力 / 半古典的アインシュタイン方程式 / エントロピー / 情報問題 / 対称性 / 低エネルギー有効理論 / 非摂動解 / 非摂動 / アノマリー / 高階微分相互作用 / ホーキング輻射 / 平均場近似 / 量子多体系 / 場の理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to understand the true picture of black holes is from the quantum dynamics of matter and gravity. First, by taking into account the evaporating nature and solving the semi-classical Einstein equations in a non-perturbative manner for Planck's constant, it was shown that a large pressure is generated by the vacuum quantum fluctuations induced with the strong curvatures of a collapsing matter, to form a dense object without a horizon. This can be considered as a black hole. Next, various perturbative quantum effects on a classical black hole with a horizon were investigated from the viewpoint of effective field theory, and it was shown that the conventional horizon picture is inconsistent. Then, a thermodynamic effective description of the time evolution of quantum many-body systems was constructed, where entropy is characterized by symmetry in quantum theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブラックホールの正体は不明である。古典力学に基づく概念であるホライズンの存在は現在の観測精度で確認されておらず、またブラックホールは有限のエントロピーを持つため量子多体系であるはずだ。その正体を理解するには本質的に量子論から考えねばならない。本研究では第一原理から再考し量子効果が本質的な役割を担う高密度物体というブラックホール描像に到達した。これは将来の観測で確認でき、また情報問題を具体的に調べる枠組みを与える。これは従来の古典的描像の限界によっても支持される。さらにエントロピーの対称性はブラックホールにも適用できる。本研究成果は量子論・重力理論・熱力学が密接に関わる領域で役立つはずだ。