Development of a new angle variable vacuum chamber for low-energy electron scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Honda Yuki  東北大学, 電子光理学研究センター, 助教 (70807685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords散乱槽 / 原子核物理 / 電子散乱 / 散乱チェンバー / 陽子半径問題 / 真空散乱槽 / 陽子半径測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure the proton charge radius with electron scattering, a new scattering chamber with a new angle variable vacuum chamber was developed. The origin and quantity of the background due to the new scattering chamber were investigated from simulations, and the geometry of the chamber was optimized to sufficiently reduce the background. We made a test chamber and confirmed that a high vacuum of about 10-5 Pa could be obtained. Based on these results, we have completed the design of the new scattering chamber and confirmed that it can be used for our experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接続角度可変な散乱槽の需要は電子散乱に限らず、高エネルギーのハドロン-ハドロン散乱実験や軟X線分光など多岐に渡る。使用されている手法としてはベローズ式やSUS膜を真空シールドに使用した SM 式が挙げられるが、ベローズ式は変更可能角度が小さく(~50°)、SM 式は到達真空度が低く(~10-3 Pa)、度々真空漏れを起こすなどの問題を抱えている。両者の持つ欠点を克服した新しい本散乱槽を開発したことで、多くの実験で実験品質の向上が見込める。