Project/Area Number |
18K13554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAO Sho 東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30781710)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ストレンジネス核物理 / ハイパー核 / 弱崩壊 / 高時間分解能 / 原子核 / Λハイパー核 / 寿命 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A goal of this research was measurements of the hypernuclear weak decay. The investigation would proceed with hypernuclear studies if we measure hyper-hydrogen nuclei, which is difficult to generate with the standard reaction e.g, the (pi, K) or the (K, pi) reactions. The investigation tried to generate hyper-hydrogen nuclei with a new reaction method (γ, K+) reaction. We successfully developed a new TOF counter for a Kaon identification and a high time resolution detector for measure decay particles. Those detectors are essential detectors to expand hypernuclear experiments with the photon beams.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によってガンマ線を用いたハイパー核生成実験に必要なセットアップが完成したことにより、継続的なハイパー核実験が可能になりつつある。より広範囲な領域でハイパー核研究が展開できるようになることで、Λハイパー核というΛ粒子を含んだ核子多体系への理解が進むと期待できる。