Project/Area Number |
18K13557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ieki Kei 東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任研究員 (10754674)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ミュー粒子 / 素粒子物理実験 / ガス検出器 / シリコン検出器 / 素粒子物理学実験 / ミューオン / レプトンフレーバー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New physics models such as SUSY-GUT will, if proved, solve the problems which can not be explained by Standard Model of particle physics. Many of those models predict existence of rare muon decay. Goal of this research is to search for this rare muon decay with high intensity muon beam at PSI. We developed an ultra-low material detector which will greatly improve the sensitivity of this research. We started with testing a prototype of very thin silicon detector. However, the signal size was found to be too small. Therefore, we developed a gas detector RPC as an alternative. We achieved very low material by using carbon (DLC) for electrodes. We successfully developed a prototype detector with high efficiency (90%) and good time resolution (250ps).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発された低物質量のガス検出器を用いれば、現行のミュー粒子の稀崩壊探索において探索感度を向上でき、一桁上の探索感度を目指した将来実験においてもこのような低物質量検出器が必要となります。ミュー粒子の稀崩壊が観測されればこれは新物理の動かぬ証拠となるため、素粒子物理学においてブレークスルーとなる発見と言えます。 また、DLC電極を用いたRPC検出器は低物質量であるために粒子の多重散乱を抑えて高分解能な飛跡測定ができ、また応答が速く高レート環境下での使用に適しているため、近年の大強度加速器を用いた多くの実験で応用できると期待されます。