Searching for primordial gravitational waves and dark matter/energy with next-generation CMB experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Chinone Yuji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 量子場計測システム国際拠点, 特任助教 (90649675)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙論 / 観測 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / 偏光 / データ解析 / 重力波 / インフレーション / CMB / マイクロ波 / マイクロ波観測 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / ビックデータ / 装置開発 / 構造形成 / 観測的宇宙論 / 原始重力波 / ビッグデータ / 重力レンズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find direct evidence of the cosmic inflation at the beginning of the universe is one of the main topics in Cosmology. My research is focused on detecting Primordial Gravitational Waves from the cosmic inflation via B-mode signals imprinted in CMB. In this research project, I developed a data analysis pipeline of the Simons Observatory, which will be one of the most sensitive CMB experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代実験であるSimons Observatoryは2023年から観測を始めるため、本研究で解析パイプラインを適応、さらに改善していくのにベストなタイミングである。将来、このパイプラインを使用して原始重力波が観測できれば、インフレーションの証拠、ひいては宇宙開闢の瞬間を観測することと同義であるため、その学術的・社会的インパクトは計り知れないと言える。