Performance improvement of a future gigantic detector for neutrinos and nucleon-decay searches by a new photo-detection system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA YASUHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40648119)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords検出器較正 / ニュートリノ / 光検出器 / 光源 / 核子崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied a calibration device to improve the detection accuracy of the next-generation Hyper-Kamiokande experiment, which will probe neutrino and nucleon decay physics. The photon detection performance of the new photomultiplier tube for Hyper-Kamiokande is more than twice that of conventional ones, where accurate time calibration is important to reach the intrinsic performance. Therefore, I studied a diffuser ball light source that can emit a uniform amount of light while minimizing the time width of the pulsed light. Optimization of the magnesium oxide concentration and size of the resin that diffuses the pulsed light without impairing its temporal characteristics was investigated. A uniform irradiation was achieved by using a small diffusing resin with an increased concentration. The correlation between the design and the light attenuation or pulse width was obtained, enabling the design of a diffuse light source that meets the specifications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際規模の新たなニュートリノ研究拠点が国内外で計画されている中、今後のニュートリノ・核子崩壊研究は大統計の事象数による高精度測定が必要となる。大型検出器の広い光検出領域で検出精度を高めるには、短パルス光を一様に照射する光源が重要であり、他の大型実験でも転用を見込める。