Development of emulsion telescope for precise gamma-ray observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Rokujo Hiroki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (00725814)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsガンマ線天文学 / 宇宙線 / 気球実験 / イメージング / 原子核乾板 / ガンマ線 / 高エネルギー天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a next-generation balloon-borne gamma-ray telescope using nuclear emulsion technology and enable precise observation of cosmic gamma-rays in the sub-GeV/GeV energy region. In April 2018, a 0.4-m^2 emulsion gamma ray telescope was launched from Alice Springs, Australia. The desired balloon flight and stable operation of the detector were achieved. Following data acquisition from recovered emulsion films, we completed the evaluation and calibration of in-flight performance. As the result, gamma-ray signals from Vela pulsar region were significantly detected. We succeeded in the first detection from celestial gamma-ray source using emulsion telescope and the world’s highest angular resolution in the 100-MeV energy region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙観測分野では望遠鏡の性能が向上するごとに新たな発見がなされて来たが、宇宙γ線観測において今後推し進めるべき指針はイメージの高画質化である。他波長に比べてγ線天体の画像は桁違いに粗く、どの天体も月の大きさ程度にボケてしまう。本研究において、現状のGeVγ線観測装置と比べ、約1桁優れた撮像性能を持つエマルション望遠鏡での天体観測が実証された。今後、口径面積・観測時間の拡大を図り、科学観測を推し進めることで、高エネルギー宇宙の新たな姿が明らかになるだろう。