Ultracold neutron storage experiment with the pulsed ultracold neutron source and a cyclically operating valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Imajo Sohei  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任研究員 (10796486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超冷中性子 / 中性子光学 / 材料工学 / 装置開発 / シミュレーション / センサー / 中性子電気双極子能率 / 貯蔵実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to store pulsed ultracold neutrons (UCN) with a cyclically opening valve synchronized with the pulse arrival in order to increase the number density of UCN in the storage experiments such as the searches of the neutron electric dipole moment or the measurements of the neutron lifetime. However, we abandoned the demonstration experiment because of the great negative results of our simulation which predicted the low or non-increase of the density. We examined the cause of the decrease. Besides, we have developed cyclically opening valves for expected experiments. The valve can open or close in at least 12-ms duration and has strong durability enough to use in long-term research and development. The opening duration and period can be controlled arbitrarily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
基礎物理実験や材料開発への将来的な応用を見据えてパルス状に生成されるガス状の低速中性子を容器内により多く貯蔵することを試みた。しかしながら実用になる前提条件が非常に厳しく、一般的には貯蔵するよりもパルスをより切り詰めて利用した方がよいという結果が示唆された。