Measurement of omni-directional momentum spectra of cosmic ray muons using a new type of nuclear emulsion films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Nobuko  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任助教 (20727911)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙線 / ミューオン / イメージング / 飛跡検出器 / 宇宙線イメージング / 宇宙線観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a portable and wide energy range measurable detector by using nuclear emulsion plates, which are compact and do not require a power supply. We evaluated the performance of a nuclear emulsion plate using glass with a small thermal expansion coefficient as a substrate and demonstrated that it has a position resolution equivalent to the measurement accuracy of a readout system.
We also observed cosmic rays using an ECC (a detector consisting of alternating layers of nuclear emulsion plates and metal plates) with this glass plate we developed, and then demonstrated that it is possible to measure momentum up to about 70 GeV/c by modifying the existing momentum measurement method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙線ミューオンラジオグラフィーの技術は非破壊で構造物内部の密度分布が得られることから、考古学調査から地球惑星科学に用いられ、近年ではインフラ点検への応用にも期待されている。各分野で要求される分解能は様々であるが、世界遺産などの調査ではより精密な形状が分かることで考古学的理解も進み、インフラ点検のような数10㎝~数m級の構造物内部の変状を検知することで被害が及ぶ前に対応が可能となり、人々の安全な生活にも繋がる。高い精度でイメージングを行うにはミューオンフラックスを理解することが重要であり、本研究で開発した手法や実証した内容により達成されると考えている。