Development of high position resolution and radiation tolerant pixel detector for future collider experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology (2019-2020)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Miho  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (90714668)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsピクセル検出器 / モノリシック型 / SOI / ILC / 放射線耐性 / ヒッグス / 三次元積層化 / CMOS / 崩壊点検出器 / 高位置分解能 / 高時間分解能 / MOSFET / モノリシック型ピクセル検出器 / 高放射線耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High position resolution monolithic pixel detector using Silicon-on-Insulator(SOI) technology have developed for International Liner Collider Experiment. 3 μm of position resolution is required for precise measurement of Higgs boson property.Prototype sensor, SOFIST, have achieved 1.4 μm of position resolution with 3D stacking technology of SOI chips.Double-SOI wafer which has middle Si layer in buried oxide layer and Fowler-Nordheim tunneling performed compensation of radiation damage (1kGy/year at ILC) of SOI wafer and characteristics of transistors of signal readout circuit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高エネルギー加速器実験で使用可能なモノリシック型CMOSセンサーとして,1.4μmの位置分解能は世界最高レベルである.また,金マイクロバンプを用いたSOIチップの三次元積層化技術の確立により,20μm角程度の領域内にアナログ・デジタル混在の高機能信号処理回路を実装可能とした.さらに,放射線損傷補償機構を備えたCMOSセンサーは加速器実験のみならず,天文学や放射光施設,医療機器など,放射線を扱うデバイスには広く有用である.