Study on chemical composition of high-redshift quasars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yuri  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任研究員 (90816191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河進化 / 星間化学 / クェーサー / 高赤方偏移銀河 / 電波天文学 / 銀河形成 / 星間物質 / 星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular lines observed with radio telescopes offer us insights into physical and chemical properties of the interstellar medium of galaxies. Using Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA), we conducted a high-sensitivity and high-resolution observation toward a gravitationally-lensed quasar, the Cloverleaf, at z=2.56 (corresponding to 2.5 billion years after Big Bang). The observation successfully revealed the distribution of key molecular species in the Cloverleaf for the first time. We found the presence of chemically-differentiated regions near the nucleus and a rotating structure with a considerably high gas fraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河の観測的研究では、遠くのものほど小さく暗く見えるため、遠方にある銀河はどうしても近傍にある銀河と比べて詳細を調べることがより困難になる。近年の望遠鏡の技術的な進歩、とりわけALMA望遠鏡の高感度・高空間分解能は、遠方天体での分子スペクトル線の観測可能性を大きく切り拓いた。この状況の下、銀河の分子化学組成とそれを構造や力学と対応づける研究は黎明期を迎えている。この研究では、宇宙の歴史を通じて最も著しく星形成が行われる時代の代表的な銀河について、かつてない高感度観測で分子化学組成を明らかにした。この結果は、今後より多数の銀河に研究が拡張される際のベンチマークとして役立てられる。