The ISM properties of extremely strong emission line galaxies discovered with Subaru/HSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yabe Kiyoto  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (60749480)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河天文学 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 星間物質 / すばる望遠鏡 / 光赤外天文学 / 赤外線天文学 / 化学進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered extremely strong emission line galaxies (with the rest equivalent width of [OIII]5007>1000A), based on the large photometric data obtained by using Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam (HSC). According to the follow up spectroscopy, there galaxies have large star formation rate and low metallicity compared to normal galaxies at similar redshift and mass range. These galaxies also show extremely strong [OIII]/[OII] emission line ratio and HeII emission line is detected according to the spectral stacking analysis, which imply that X-ray binary systems may play important role in these galaxies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではすばる望遠鏡HSCによって得られた大規模撮像データを有効利用し、銀河形成進化の鍵となるような特異な銀河種族の探査とその性質の調査を行った。これまでに行われている同様の赤方偏移での研究と比べ、非常に大きな輝線等価幅を示す銀河種族を発見し、それらが極めて特異な星間物質の状態を示していることを明らかにした。また、X線連星が銀河の性質に大きな寄与をしている可能性があること明らかにした。これらの銀河種族の系統的な研究は、銀河形成進化モデルの発展のみならず、連星進化モデルの発展にも繋がる成果である。