Study on star formation on spiral arms on the Galaxy through unbiased survey of molecular clouds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2019-2020)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤研究員 (50738565)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords星形成 / 大質量星 / 分子雲 / 分子雲衝突 / 電波望遠鏡 / 星間物質 / 電波天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to understand the origin of star formation efficiency in galaxies. Two observation proposals using Nobeyama 45-m radio telescope were accepted, and distributions of molecular gas in the Galaxy are surveyed.In addition, we developed a method to detect cloud-cloud collision event through detailed investigations of gas kinematics. As a result, a number of candidates where the star formation is triggered by the cloud-cloud collision were found regardless of their location in the galactic structures (e.g., arm or spur). This fact indicates that the star formation efficiency in the Galaxy is probably controlled by the frequency of cloud-cloud collision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星がどのように生まれるか、は、その後に引き起こされる重元素の生成などを通じて、惑星の起源や生命の誕生に繋がり、宇宙の歴史を紐解く上でも重要な壮大なテーマである。従来、星は、一つの分子雲の中で独立して生まれると素朴に信じられて来た。本研究は、特に大質量星においては、星形成が銀河の中で複数の分子雲が出会い衝突する事を契機に始まる可能性が高い事を観測的に示した。またそれが、銀河内のガス量の大小を問わず、さらには系外銀河においてまで、いかなる場所においても普遍的に同様に起きているであろう事が示された。今後、宇宙における多種多様な星の形成、銀河進化の研究に大きな波及効果を与えると予想される。