Investigating the formation of very-low mass stars/brown dwarfs driven by turbulence with dense core observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Kazuki  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (60802139)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電波望遠鏡 / 分子雲 / 分子雲コア / 小質量星形成 / 褐色矮星 / 褐色矮星形成 / ALMA / 星形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation mechanisms of very low-mass stars and brown dwarfs lag far behind those of stars with masses in the order of one solar mass. This is because we do not understand the formation mechanism of the very dense, low-mass gas clumps forming such tiny objects' seeds. In this study, we performed ALMA (Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array) observations of high-density cores in nearby star-forming regions. Our research demonstrated that the formation of very-low-mass stars and brown dwarfs might be caused by turbulence in high-density cores and/or the fragmentation from a cylindrical shape molecular cloud itself.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙には様々な質量の恒星が存在する。しかしながら、どのようにして質量を獲得し、多様な質量の星が生まれるか、それがどのようなメカニズムで頻度分布が決定されるかは理解が進んでいない。特に太陽の8倍以上を持つ大質量星と太陽の0.1倍以下の質量の星の形成については理解されていない。本研究は質量の小さい側の星の形成機構について観測的に調べたものである。本研究では小さい質量の星に至る密度の高い塊(星の卵)が必ずしも一つの要因ではなく、太陽程度と同様なメカニズムで生まれることや複雑な超音速乱流の環境下で生まれるなど、多様であることを見出した。