Observational verification of the solar dynamo model based on image recognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2019-2020)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Iida Yusuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10706328)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 天文学 / ビッグデータ / 画像認識 / 磁場 / 対流 / 黒点 / 深層学習 / 太陽ダイナモ / 太陽 / 乱流 / 天文 / 宇宙科学 / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we try to verify the validation of the current solar dynamo theory model, flux transport dynamo, using big data accumulated by the solar satellite observations. The key point of this study is the automatic tracking algorithm of magnetic elements on the solar surface, which is developed by the principal investigator so far. We developed the code more efficient to make it possible to detect such small motions of the solar surface magnetic field that are about 1/100 of the image pixels. This technique enabled us to detect the meridional flow more directly, and we showed the validity of the treatment of the meridional flow in the current solar dynamo model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまでに間接的に示されてきた子午面還流について、より直接的な測定を可能としたものである。子午面還流は、太陽対流層の南北方向の流れのことを呼び、現在の太陽ダイナモ理論モデルでは、その周期を決める非常に重要な流れ場である。しかし、その大きさはとても小さく磁気要素の運動から直接検証することは難しかった。よって、本研究成果は太陽ダイナモ問題に対して新しい一歩を踏み出したものである。一方で、私たちが住む地球周辺宇宙は太陽活動周期性の影響を大きく受けている。そのため、これからの人類の宇宙進出にあたり、重要となるであろう礎を築くものである。