| Project/Area Number |
18K13588
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Koyama Yusei 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (40724662)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 銀河進化 / 星形成銀河 / すばる望遠鏡 / 補償光学 / 星形成 / 爆発的星形成銀河 / 光赤外線天文学 / 近傍銀河 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the research period, we developed and installed a new narrow-band filter at 1.984um for the near-infrared camera on the Subaru Telescope (IRCS). Our goal is to use this new filter to observe the Paschen-alpha line of nearby galaxies at a narrow redshift slice of z=0.05-0.06, where we can observe the Paschen-alpha line with the ground-based observations. We successfully observed nine nearby galaxies with various properties using this filter. By utilizing the adaptive optics system of Subaru, we successfully obtained their spatially-resolved Paschen-alpha line intensity map with the resolution corresponding of giant molecular cloud scales.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
銀河は宇宙史のなかで、さまざまなプロセスによってその性質を変化させてきたと考えられる。その具体的なプロセスを明らかにしたいというのが本研究の動機である。特に爆発的な星形成活動を伴って銀河がその性質を大きく変化させようとしているとき、銀河の内部はダストによって隠され、通常の可視光観測ではその内部を見ることはできない。本研究では、我が国のフラグシップ望遠鏡であるすばる望遠鏡の補償光学技術を活かし、さらに近赤外線域のパッシェンα輝線に注目することで、星形成が進行中の銀河の内部構造を、かつてないミクロなスケールに「解剖」することを目指すものである。