Unified numerical simulations on the acceleration, collimation, and interaction of astrophysical jets for a whole jet structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019-2021)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2018)
Principal Investigator
Asahina Yuta  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 研究員 (00783771)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsブラックホール / 降着円盤 / 宇宙ジェット / 数値シミュレーション / 磁気流体シミュレーション / 輻射輸送 / 一般相対論的輻射磁気流体 / 磁気流体 / 一般相対論 / ジェット / MHD / 衝撃波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed general relativistic radiation magnetohydrodynamics simulations of an accretion disk and outflows including an astrophysical jet around a black hole. We developed a novel code which can solve the radiative transfer around the black hole more exactly. By comparing our results with those of an approximate method, the difference appeared around the optically thin region near the rotation axis. Next, we performed simulations of the jet propagation far from the black hole, and we showed the jet can propagates stably.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックホール近傍の輻射輸送をより正確に扱うために、輻射輸送方程式を解く一般相対論的輻射磁気流体コードを開発した。輻射輸送方程式を直接解いたブラックホール降着流の一般相対論的輻射磁気流体シミュレーションは世界初である。従来用いられていた近似解法では光学的に薄い領域で輻射の非物理的な衝突が起きてしまうが、我々の計算では非物理的な衝突は起こらず、より精緻な輻射場を得ることに成功した。