| Project/Area Number |
18K13594
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2023) National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ブラックホール / 中性子星 / 一般相対論的輻射輸送 / ブラックホールシャドウ / 多波長放射 / 偏光 / イベント・ホライズン・テレスコープ / 一般相対論的輻射輸送計算 / 降着円盤 / 相対論的ジェット / Event Horizon Telescope / 一般相対論的多波長輻射輸送計算 / X線偏光 / 降着流 / 高エネルギー宇宙物理 / ブラックホール・シャドウ / X線天文学 / 一般相対論 / 輻射輸送 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a general relativistic radiative transfer code to explore the space-time of compact objects, e.g., black holes and neutron stars, and plasma structure surrounding them. We constructed a new method to constrain the black hole spin through radio images of black hole shadows calculated with the code, and provided theoretical interpretations of the black hole shadow and multi-wavelength observation paper by Event Horizon Telescope, contributing to a large-scale international research project. We also revealed that, in the vicinity of the black holes, the radio image of the formation regions of the relativistic jets will be detected by near future observations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果の学術的意義は、まずブラックホールシャドウの観測データに対する理論解釈を行なったことで、ブラックホールの質量に制限を与えるとともに一般相対性理論についての検証が行えたことである。さらに、独自のアイディアにより、現状の観測では制限の難しいブラックホールのスピン値について制限を与える新たな手法を構築したことである。またアインシュタインの一般相対性理論やブラックホールは、社会全体において広く高い関心が持たれている。本研究による上記の成果は最先端の研究成果として各種メディアを通して大きく報道され、サイエンスの普及という意味で大きな社会的意義を担ったといえる。