Investigation of Compositions of Insterplanetary Dust by Spectroscopic Video Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohsawa Ryou  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (40748696)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords流星 / 惑星間空間ダスト / 広視野動画観測 / 広視野カメラ / 動画天文学 / 惑星間塵 / 分光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to establish a method to conduct a spectroscopic observation of faint meteors using a 1-m class telescope and a high-sensitivity video camera, to inspect the compositions of dust grains in the interplanetary space. We use the Tomo-e Gozen camera in Kiso Observatory, the University of Tokyo. An optical filter holder is developed for multicolor and spectroscopic observations with Tomo-e Gozen, and data reduction software is prepared to extract faint meteors from video data. Observation programs of faint meteors have been conducted. We confirm that Tomo-e Gozen can detect faint meteors down to 10th mag. in optical wavelengths. A luminosity function and meteor influx to the Earth are constrained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球をとりまく空間には微小な固体物質(ダスト粒子)が存在しており,地球表面に絶えず流入し続けている.ダストは小惑星や彗星と行った太陽系小天体を起源としており,ダストの性質や起源を理解することは地球と宇宙の関わりを明らかにするとともに,太陽系の起源に迫るための情報を提供する.流星観測はダストを研究する重要な観測手法であるが,観測装置の感度限界から地球に流入する質量の大半を占める微細なダストの観測は困難だった.本研究では望遠鏡と高感度ビデオカメラによる流星観測手法を確立し,微細なダストの性質を調べるに足る感度を達成していることを実証した.流星観測からダスト粒子組成を解明するための道筋を確立した.