| Project/Area Number |
18K13600
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2019-2021) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Hyodo Ryuki 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 国際トップヤングフェロー (20814693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 衛星形成 / 惑星形成 / 惑星探査 / 火星衛星探査計画 / MMX計画 / 微惑星 / 微惑星形成 / 衛星 / 水星 / 衝突現象 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 小天体衝突 / 火星 / 火星衛星 / 月 / 冥王星 / 地球-月 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The planets of our solar system have a variety of planetary bodies orbiting them, that is, called moons or satellites. The major goal of this research project is to understand the fundamental processes that govern the formation and evolution of diverse satellites. During the research period, we have conducted, in particular, (1) theoretical studies on the formation and evolution of the Martian moons, Phobos and Deimos, and (2) theoretical studies on the formation processes of planetesimals, which are the fundamental building blocks of the planets and satellites.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
火星衛星や微惑星(現在微惑星は小惑星や彗星として残っている)は、世界の惑星探査計画のターゲット天体である。例えば、2024年打ち上げ予定のJAXA・火星衛星探査(MMX)計画は、火星衛星フォボスからの土壌サンプル採取を目指す探査計画である。そして本研究では、最新の数値計算や知見を用いて、火星衛星物質の理論モデルの構築を行った。このような理論モデルは、MMX計画におけるサンプル採取機構や分析機構などの設計にも役立ち、日本が担う将来の惑星探査計画の科学意義を支える研究成果である。