Revealing icy pebble accretion and water content of terrestrial planets by hydrodynamic simulations of protoplanetary disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 特任助教 (80713643)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords惑星科学 / 惑星形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 流体計算 / 系外惑星 / 惑星起源・進化 / 地球 / ハビタビリティ / 地球型惑星 / 水量 / 太陽系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine the accretion efficiency of icy dust (pebbles) under a new planet formation scenario, the pebble accumulation model, taking into account the gas flow around a planet in a protoplanetary disk, and to elucidate the mechanism to determine the water content on terrestrial planets. For this purpose, we performed hydrodynamic simulations of the protoplanetary disk gas flow around the planet, orbital calculations of incoming pebbles, and calculations of dust evolution in the protoplanetary disk and pebble accretion on the planet. Based on the research plan, we obtained the structure of the protoplanetary disk gas flow around the planet as a function of the planetary mass, the efficiency of pebble accretion depending on the pebble size, and the amount of water supplied to the terrestrial planets by icy pebbles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,地球のような生命を育む惑星がどのように誕生しうるのかという問いの解明へと繋がるものである.我々はどこからきたのか,我々は宇宙において孤独な存在なのかという根源的な問いは,人類が地球外の世界,太陽系や系外惑星系を知ろうとする動機となってきた.惑星系の形成過程についての理解が大きく変わりつつある現在,その新しいシナリオのもとで惑星の水量がどのように決定されるのかを解明したことは,将来の太陽系探査や系外惑星系観測への指針を与えうるものであり,学術的・社会的意義がある.