Modeling of the formation and evolution of circumplanetary disks and satellite formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2022)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yuri  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (40815164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衛星形成 / 周惑星円盤 / ガス惑星 / 輻射流体力学シミュレーション / 数値流体力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the formation phase of gas giants in protoplanetary disks, circumplanetary disks are formed by rotating gas around the planet. Circumplanetary disks are thought to be the site of satellite formation, and the structure of circumplanetary disks is an important factor in characterizing the satellites formed in the disks.
In this study, we model dissipating circumplanetary disks, the final stage of their evolution, and investigate the orbital evolution of satellites forming in the disks. We calculated the thermal evolution of young Jupiter and young Saturn and found that the evolution of the disks is affected by the planetary magnetic field depending on the strength. We propose a scenario that explains the differences between the satellite systems around Jupiter and Saturn, which had long been a mystery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
衛星系の力学構造は、衛星の起源を理解する上で非常に重要であることはもちろん、惑星系の多様性の理解にも役立つトピックである。これまでに多種多様な惑星系が発見されているが、それらは遠くにあるため、その起源を明らかにするのは容易ではない。近傍の惑星系は太陽系のみであるが、衛星系は太陽系内においても複数存在する。本研究で構築した木星と土星の衛星系の起源に関する理論を足掛かりとして、他の衛星系や岩石惑星系の理解に貢献することができる。
また、太陽系の天体は専門家以外の方々にも馴染みがあり、アウトリーチの題材としても意義深い。