| Project/Area Number |
18K13605
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Hashiguchi Minako 九州大学, 惑星微量有機化合物研究センター, 特任助教 (80770627)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 地球外有機物 / 同位体組成 / 分析試料前処理技術 / 同位体比分析 / 始原的隕石 / 鉱物観察 / 炭素質隕石 / 水素・窒素同位体異常 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In situ isotope analysis is useful for discussing the origin and chemical evolution of organic matter with hydrogen and nitrogen isotope anomalies in primitive extraterrestrial matter. In this study, we investigated and developed sample preparation techniques for the in situ isotope analysis using a secondary ion mass spectrometer. The dry polishing technique was investigated for primitive meteorites that have undergone different degree of alteration and/or metamorphism processes, so as not to affect the isotopic composition of organic substances by the development and improvement of jigs. For micron-sized particles that are difficult to polish, we also developed a procedure for pressing and mounting into gold discs with flat sample surface for the isotope analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
その場同位体分析を実施するため、試料表面に対し樹脂などの有機物質および水・アルコールなどを用いた研磨を行うことが一般的であるが、それらの処理により地球外物質中の有機物の同位体比や化学組成が変化する可能性がある。一方、本研究で開発した前処理技術は有機物や水などを一切使わない手法であるため、始原的地球外物質中の有機物の同位体比を正しく分析することが可能になると期待される。これにより、地球外有機物、特に水素や窒素同位体異常をもつ有機物の起源、および化学進化プロセスの解明に大きく貢献出来るだろう。