Revealing the Oort cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Arimatsu Ko  京都大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (70770808)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords太陽系外縁部 / タイムドメイン天文学 / 惑星科学 / 冥王星 / 観測天文学 / 高時間分解能天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, observational methods for the detections of Oort cloud objects have been developed. Observation systems for the detections of stellar occultations by Oort cloud objects have been developed. Also, data reduction tools for detections and analyses of occultation event candidates have been developed. Through these developments, a single occultation event candidate by a Kuiper-belt object is found from archival data. In addition, multiple scientific results about known trans-Neptunian objects and movie astronomy have been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カントやラプラスの時代に実証科学の対象として昇華せしめられた太陽系の起源に関わる問いは、今なお一定の答えを得るには至っていない。その理由の一つには、外側太陽系への探査が実現した現代に至ってもなお、人類が太陽系の最外縁部であるオールトの雲領域の観測技術を持ち合わせていないことにある。
本研究ではオールト雲天体が恒星の手前を通過する『掩蔽』と呼ばれる天文現象を利用することで、極めて安価で小型ながら、オールト雲天体の観測を実現できる観測システムの開発を実現した。今後本格的な観測を実施することで、史上初めてオールトの雲の領域の天体の検出を実現できる見込みである。