Formation of super-Earths and their atmospheric evolution by coupled simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2021-2022)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ogihara Masahiro  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 研究員 (90781980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsN体計算 / 太陽系外惑星 / スーパーアース / 惑星形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 大気進化 / 原始惑星系円盤進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a realistic model of super-Earth formation by unifying planet formation simulation and disk evolution simulation with atmospheric evolution simulation. We also challenged to solve several problems in previous planet formation models. Using the protoplanetary disk model, which evolves under the influence of magnetically driven disk winds and photoevaporation, we found that various features (e.g., atmospheric mass, core composition, and orbital configuration) of observed super-Earth systems can be reproduced. We also applied the disk evolution model to the formation of gas giant planets and the TRAPPIST-1 system, and found that the evolving disk is also useful in explaining the characteristics of each planetary system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、現実的な円盤モデルを用いることによってスーパーアースの特徴を説明することができることがわかった。この研究の過程で、惑星形成は原始惑星系円盤モデルに強く依存するということが確認され、惑星形成研究における円盤モデルの重要性を指摘することに繋がった。従来の惑星形成研究では、1980年頃に提案された古典的な円盤モデルが使用されてきた。これに対し本研究の結果では、系外惑星系の特徴を説明する為には古典的円盤モデルの使用は妥当ではなく、より現実的な円盤モデルの使用が必要であることを指摘したのである。円盤モデルは惑星形成の様々な研究に関わる為、この点が本研究の学術的意義の一つであると言える。