A chronological study on condensation processes of refractory dusts in the solar protoplanetary disk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Noriyuki  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (50770278)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords隕石 / CAI(難揮発性包有物) / 年代測定 / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 初期太陽系 / 細粒CAI / 太陽系円盤 / Al-Mg年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ca-Al-rich inclusions (CAIs) are composed of minerals that predicted to be high-temperature equilibrium condensate minerals from the solar nebular gas and the oldest objects formed in our Solar System. In this study, we conducted high-precision dating of condensate CAIs and revealed that condensation processes of refractory dusts occurred for at least ~0.4 Myr at the very beginning of the Solar System.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽系進化の歴史解明は,我々の住む太陽系がどのように形成したかを知るのみならず,宇宙空間に無数に存在する惑星系の進化を解明する手がかりとなる,宇宙惑星科学における重要課題の一つである。本研究では,太陽系最初期の固体形成プロセスの年代を,隕石中の物質を測定することで,直接明らかにした。約1500 Kから1700 Kの高温のガスから鉱物が凝縮する現象が,太陽系誕生時から少なくとも約40万間続いていたことが示された。