Project/Area Number |
18K13612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自由振動 / ノーマルモード / 地上気圧 / スペクトル / 熱帯降水 / 大気自由振動 / 大気再解析 / スペクトル解析 / 日周期 / 数値シミュレーション / 短周期 / 日周期変動 / 大気潮汐 / 気候モデル / 大気波動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Initially, we began our research to clarify how the diurnal cycle of the atmosphere affect the shorter time-scale variability. In the course of our research, however, we found that the understanding of short-period variability itself was academically inadequate, and we investigated this point in detail. We analyzed the latest global atmospheric dataset and found many clear signals of "atmospheric free oscillations". These are the intrinsic oscillations of the global atmosphere, with time scales ranging from a few hours to a few days, and spatial scales of several thousand to ten thousand kilometers. We also found that these free oscillations excite global-scale ground precipitation variability in the tropics, albeit weakly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自由振動研究はおよそ二世紀にわたる長い歴史があり、その存在が理論的に予測されてきた。ところが現実大気中での検出は、これまでごく一部の長周期(数日~十数日スケール)なものに限られていた。本研究は、最新のデータを使って大気中の自由振動を広い周波数領域にわたって多数検出することに初めて成功したものである。これら自由振動の励起源としては熱帯の降水に伴う潜熱加熱が有力候補とされてきた。しかし、自由振動に伴う熱帯降水を調べたところ、降水はむしろ自由振動によって引き起こされたものと考えられ、励起源としての役割は弱いことが示唆された。