Long-term decrease in the M2 tide on the west coast of the Kyushu Island and its relation to changes in the tidal amplification of the Bohai, Yellow and East China Seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Eisuke  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任助教 (70635846)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsM2潮位振幅 / 東シナ海 / 湾共鳴 / 内部潮汐 / 成層 / 黒潮 / 北西太平洋 / ルソン海峡 / M2潮位振幅 / 東シナ海・西部北太平洋 / 黒潮流路変動 / 成層場変動 / 湾・大陸棚間相互作用 / 東シナ海ー黄海ー渤海 / 潮汐 / 長期変化 / 非線形摩擦 / 主太陰半日周潮(M2) / 潮汐の長期変化 / 九州西岸と東シナ海 / 潮汐共鳴・増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-diurnal tide along the west coast of the Kyushu Island, Japan has been decreasing in recent years, especially in the Ariake Sea. The mechanism and cause of the decreasing tide have been unknown. In this study, I conducted tide gauge data analysis and numerical model experiments using a three-dimensional general circulation model, and found that in the Ariake Sea about 90% of the decrease originated from that in the East China Sea, and 10% originated from the combined effect of the weakening of the bay-resonance due to the coastline modification and the strengthening of the resonance due to the weakening of the frictional drag of the seabed within the Ariake Sea. The results of numerical model experiments suggested that stratification changes over the northwestern Pacific region may have affected the changes in tidal amplitude along the east coast of the East China Sea through internal-tide generation and propagation, but the definitive cause of the changes could not be identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では東シナ海沿岸の半日周期潮汐について長期変化の実態を示し、特に有明海内部の変化については力学的な解釈を伴った定量的な評価を初めて示した。潮汐の変化について、湾の地形変化などのローカルな要因と縁辺海や海盆スケールの要因を分離して評価することは現代海洋潮汐研究の課題として挙げられており、当該研究分野の進展に寄与する成果だと考えられる。また有明海の環境変化に関する一連の研究において、湾共鳴の力学とその長期変化を明らかにした点、海洋環境を支配する物理的要因である鉛直混合の長期変動の評価につながる海底摩擦に関する結果を示した点は当該研究分野の進展に貢献する成果だと考えている。