Study on the mechanism and prediction of upward lightning from windmills with a 3-D lightning mapping system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Wu Ting  岐阜大学, 工学部, 助教 (50789774)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords上向き雷 / 冬季雷 / 雷三次元観測 / 風車の雷被害 / 風力発電 / 雷三次元可視化システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this project, we carried out winter lightning observations focusing on upward lightning flashes from windmills using the 3-D lightning mapping system FALMA. The main achievements are as follows. (1) Velocities, electric field change characteristics and triggering mechanisms of upward negative leaders are clarified. (2) Positive upward lightning flashes are often triggered by a special type of strong negative cloud-to-ground lightning, and this special type of lightning has extremely short channel and is identified for the first time in winter thunderstorms. (3) About the positive cloud-to-ground lightning, which is the main cause of negative upward lightning, we investigated those positive flashes containing multiple return strokes and made it clear how multiple positive strokes can be produced in the same positive cloud-to-ground flash. Furthermore, we also made lightning observation in summer and made many new findings on various types of lightning discharges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では風力発電の普及は他国に比して進んでいない。その最大要因は日本海側で発生する冬季雷による風車での落雷事故である。大型風車への落雷の99%は風車側から放電が進展を開始する上向き雷である。本研究では上向き雷のリーダ進展速度、電界変化波形の特徴、誘発機構等について多くの成果をあげた。これらの成果をもとに、上向き雷を遠隔で監視する方法を提案した。これが可能になったら、風車の雷被害の早期発見に繋がる。また、上向き雷の誘発機構の解明は上向き雷を予測する可能性を示した。この成果で将来大型風車の雷被害の低減が期待できる。