Does radon concentration in the air respond to earthquake occurrence?: Examination from simultaneous radon measurements in the air and ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Omori Yasutaka  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70637602)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラドン / フラックス / 土壌 / 大気 / 気象 / 地震 / 水分 / モニタリング / トロン / 流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radon in the air may respond to occurrence of earthquakes. In this study, simultaneous measurements of radon concentrations in the air and soil and radon flux at the ground surface were performed to clarify radon transport from the soil to the air. The results showed that nocturnal evolution of the radon concentration in the air increased with the radon flux. In addition, the period when the radon flux was high fairly coincided with the period when soil radon concentration was low. This finding implied that soil radon concentration varied passively with the radon flux through the variation in soil moisture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、大地から大気へのラドン輸送のメカニズムが明らかとなった。地震発生に伴って大気ラドン濃度が異常に変化した場合、異常が発生した時間帯をみることでラドンがどの地点から放出されたのかを特定することができる。さらに、本研究では土壌ラドン濃度はラドン・フラックスに対して受動的に変化したが、今後多様な土壌種で土壌ラドン濃度とラドン・フラックスの関係を明らかにすることができれば、どこが主なラドン放出源となりうるか推定することができる。これらにより、地震発生とラドンの関係に関する理解が深化すると期待される。