Reconstruction of Antarctic Ice Sheet changes during a glacial period using GIA modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Ishiwa Takeshige  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (10811896)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords南極氷床 / GIAモデル / 古環境 / 南極氷床変動 / 最終氷期 / GIAモデリング / 最終氷期最盛期 / 氷期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding the Antarctic ice sheet changes in response to climate change is an important issue for both research and society, since the Antarctic ice sheet melting will mainly cause global sea level rising. In order to assess the long-term time scale of Antarctic ice sheet variability, this study aimed to reconstruct the Antarctic ice sheet history during the Last Glacial Maximum (LGM, about 20,000 years ago). Due to the lack of direct records of Antarctic ice sheet changes, the Antarctic ice sheet history in the LGM does not well constrain. This study reconstructs the Antarctic ice sheet changes using a numerical modeling and sea-level data far from Antarctica. The results show that it is possible to constrain the Antarctic ice sheet history using not only geological evidence in Antarctica but also regions far from Antarctica.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南極氷床変動の時間スケールは様々であるが,衛星をはじめとする観測データは数十年に限られている.現在の南極氷床変動はより長期的な時間スケールを含んでいるため,その評価が南極氷床の気候変動に対する応答を理解する上では重要である.長期的な時間スケールの変動の復元には地質学的試料が有用であるが,南極域における地質学的記録は時空間的に不足している.本研究により南極から離れた地域の地質学データを用いて,GIAモデルから南極氷床変動史の制約が可能であることが示されたことは,長い時間スケールの南極氷床変動の復元につながり,将来の気候変動に対する南極氷床の応答の理解に向けて重要な知見である.