A study of shot wave-length heterogeneity and fluid transportation in the forearc region of a subduction zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shiina Takahiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (70796151)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沈み込み帯 / スラブ内地震 / 地震後続波 / 地震波減衰構造 / 地震波散乱構造 / 高周波後続波 / 地震波散乱 / 地震波減衰 / 後続波 / 東北地方 / 短波長不均質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied a high-frequency later phase (HFLP) for intra-slab earthquakes in NE Japan. By investigations of propagation processes of the HFLP, we revealed that the HFLP related to scattering structure in the forearc region of this subduction zone. Additionally, it was sensitive to attenuation structure. The observations of the HFLP suggested the strong attenuation contrast in the mantle wedge beneath the forearc and backarc regions of NE Japan subduction zone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
沈み込み帯における地震活動やマグマ活動を理解する上で,スラブの沈み込みに伴い運び込まれる流体の分布や形態,移動経路を明らかにすることは非常に重要である.本研究で得られた高周波後続波と不均質構造の関係に関する知見は,今後この後続波の詳しい解析が,今後沈み込み帯の微細構造の解明や地震の発生メカニズムやマグマダイナミクスを解明の進展に対して重要な情報源となり得ることを示す.