| Project/Area Number |
18K13628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Uno Masaoki 東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (50748150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 沈み込み帯 / 地殻流体 / 岩石ー流体反応 / 流体圧 / 浸透率 / 反応輸送モデル / 地殻浸透率 / 地殻流体圧 / 岩石ー水反応 / 変成作用 / 中部下部地殻 / 流体圧分布 / 流体活動タイムスケール / 反応輸送モデリング / 亀裂閉塞タイムスケール / 流体圧変動 / 拡散 / 透水係数 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the fluid activities in the deep crust, we have developed a novel method that reveals fluid pressure and permeability of the crustal material from metamorphic reaction zones. Application of reactive-transport model to crustal fluid-rock reaction zone was verified by hydrothermal experiments replacing marble by apatite. Analyses of natural metamorphic reaction zone revealed that the time-scales of fluid activities in the fractures ranged from hours to years. Permeability (in log10 [m2] unit) significantly change from -22~-20 in intact crust to -15~-10 in fractures. It is suggested that the widely accepted crustal permeability (-18) is a ~Myr-scale temporal average, and crustal permeability fluctuates for more than 5 orders in the time-scales of hours to years.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地震波観測などで間接的に推測されていた,地殻流体圧と浸透率の変動を,岩石ー流体反応帯から定量的に示した.従来,示されていた地殻浸透率の値は,百万年スケールの時空間平均であり,年ー時間スケールでは,ダイナミックに変動していることを明らかにした. 本研究では,地震波から観測される地殻流体活動と,地質学的に観察される岩石ー流体反応帯を,具体的な時間スケールや流体圧,浸透率をとおして定量的な比較を可能とした.