Structure determination of liquid Fe alloys at high pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Saori Kawaguchi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 研究員 (00773011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords液体鉄合金 / 地球外核 / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 高圧実験 / X線回折 / XANES / PDF解析 / X線回折測定 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The physical properties are controlled by the atomic correlation, that is, the structure of liquid iron alloys in the Earth’s outer core must be the key to understand the thermal dynamics and evolution of the Earth. Here, I launched the PDF analysis of liquid iron-sulfur alloys in a diamond anvil cell using total X-ray scattering. From the present result, I determined the density of liquid Fe47Ni28S25. The results indicate that S increases the volume change when Fe alloys are melted. It would attributed to the melting of Fe46.5Ni28.5S25 was possibly a result of large anisotropy in the direction of the thermal vibration of the Fe3S structure (space group: (I-4)) compared with face-centered cubic and hexagonal close-packed Fe from XRD data of solid. X-ray absorption spectroscopy measurements were carried out to confirm the structural transition of the liquid iron-sulfur alloy between 10 and 15 GPa, and to suggest that the structural transition may occur at 40 GPa as well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球外核を構成する液体鉄合金について、その測定の困難さから、構造の解明は未だフロンティア的研究でありつづけるテーマである。また、地球外核に相当する高圧下における密度測定例は未だ少なく、地球科学最大の謎の一つである外核の組成についての議論に終止符を打つためにも、鉄硫黄合金の密度データ、ならびに構造情報の解明は必要不可欠である。また、分野を問わず、ダイヤモンドアンビルセルを用いた高圧下における液体・非晶質物質のPDF解析の需要は高い。地球科学分野のみならず、学術的意味を有する重要な研究である。