Osteohistological study on vertebral development in fossil aquatic reptiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yasuhisa  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50792925)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords古生物学 / 古脊椎動物 / 海生爬虫類 / 脊椎骨 / 脊索 / 骨組織学 / 発生学 / Evo-Devo / 椎骨 / 脊柱 / 中世代 / 進化発生学 / 脊椎動物 / 爬虫類 / 化石 / 水生爬虫類 / ボディプラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we analyzed vertebral microstructure of major Mesozoic aquatic reptiles including Choristodera, Hupehsuchia, Ichthyosauriformes, Plesiosauria and Mosasauridae, using micro-focus CT scan and thin-section analyses, in order to reconstruct developmental process. In each clade, unique developmental process is recognized. These patterns include mineralization of notochord tissue (Choristodera), perforation of centrum by notochord (Ichthyosauriform), and contribution of dermal skeletal element to the functional neural spine (Hupehsuchia), all of which is not observed in living amniote groups. In addition, bone histological analysis of marine reptile materials from Japan revealed that the presence of a large trionychid turtle, plesiosaur, and an unrecorded species of mosasaurid during the Cretaceous in this region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四足動物の椎骨は、魚類における基本体制から四足動物の各系統で多様化を遂げ、その後羊膜類では共通の体制へと安定化していったかのように考えられてきた。しかし中生代に入り、陸上環境から水中環境に二次的に適応した一部の羊膜類たちでは、発生過程で消滅すると考えられていた脊索を鉱物化させたり、棘突起と機能的に掃除な構造を皮骨の延長として形成したりと、実に自由度の高い形態形成メカニズムを獲得していることが明らかになった。本研究は現在の生き残りだけでなく、過去完全に絶滅した系統群の発生過程を詳細に解析することで、四足動物の形態形成機構に関する真のポテンシャルを明らかにしたと言える。