Elucidations of diversity and radiation of the tribe Dicerotini (Rhinocerotidae) in the Miocene Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2021)
Osaka University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Handa Naoto  奈良女子大学, STEAM・融合教育開発機構, 特任助教 (60792009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古生物学 / 哺乳類 / 古生物地理 / アフリカ / サイ科 / 分類 / 系統 / 化石 / 中新世 / 動物相 / 新生代 / 進化 / サイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project revealed the following: 1) Paradiceros mukirii and a subadult skull of Diceros douariensis were concluded to be members of the basal position of the tribe Dicerotini and the tribe Elasmotheriini, respectively.
2) This study conducted the complie of the Afro-Eurasian Miocene Dicerotini fossil records and phylogenetic analysis of this tribe, resulting that two lineages were inferred for this group: an extinct species group and a clade that includes extant species. Since the late Late Miocene, the genus Diceros appears to have reduced its distribution to sub-Saharan East Africa, with a few exceptions.
In Africa, the Bovidae and Equidae expanded since the early Late Miocene, while the Rhinocerotidae had have tend to decline, suggesting the influence of paleoenvironmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題成果として、従来分類および系統に議論の余地のあったクロサイ族について、新たな分類体系を推定した。とくにアフリカの標本には当初報告されて以降、詳細な記載が無い標本、あるいは未記載の標本が多数存在していたが、本研究により精査され、その情報を公開できる予定である。そうした結果を踏まえて検討したクロサイ族の系統関係と古生物地理の検討結果から、クロサイ族が出現した初期においてこれまで考えられていたよりも多様な系統を示し、またアフリカの広範囲にクロサイ族が分布していたことが示唆された。