Adaptation to deeper water environments in scleractinian corals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA YUKI  公立鳥取環境大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30779765)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサンゴ / 進化 / 骨格微細構造 / 海洋酸性化 / 深海適応 / 骨格内有機物 / 骨格構造 / アラゴナイト / イシサンゴ / バイオミネラリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ocean acidification leads to coral reef damage and/or loss. However, azooxanthellate scleractinian corals harbor in deeper water with low aragonite saturation environments. In this study, I reevaluated coral skeletons, which have been traditionally studied as inorganic materials, from the perspective of a composite material consisting of inorganic and organic components. We also revealed the three-dimensionally microskeletal structures with distribution of organic matter of the corals and its function to adapt to deep water environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,これまで無機物質として研究がなされてきたイシサンゴ骨格を,無機物と有機物の複合材料としての観点から再検討し,骨格構造とその機能を深海適応の観点から明らかにした.深海環境は一般に捕食圧が小さく,原始的な生物群の避難所であると考えられているが,実際は深海環境への適応に大きな障壁が存在することを実証し,イシサンゴの深海での多様化に骨格微細構造の進化が重要であることを明らかにした.今後,地球温暖化による深海域の海洋酸性化の拡大に対し,本研究の知見が非常に重要となる.