Fine Injection Technique by high density electron flow: Fabrication of Super-long fine material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70803740)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 原子拡散 / エレクトロマイグレーション / 金属ファインワイヤ / インジェクション / ファインマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work has started a basic attempt of metallic fine injection technology, that is a new growth technology different from the existing fine wire growth technology, by utilizing electromigration. Electromigration is a physical phenomenon of atomic diffusion with high density electron flow. In order to grow a metallic fine wire with fine diameter, following three problems have been solved and thus we suggested the potential of this new technology: the design of the system to induce high pressure only by applying electron flow; the optimization of fabrication conditions and fabrication of metallic fine wires; and the investigation of crystal structure of a fine wire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファインワイヤは比表面積の大きさによる化学的反応性の促進効果や良好な物理的特性を示すことから、化学センサや光回路における導波路などの各デバイスにおける性能向上に貢献する機能材料として用いられる。本研究により新規開拓された新たなファインワイヤ創製技術は、創製されるファインワイヤの多様性を拡張するものである。具体的には、これまで実現困難な材料でのワイヤ創製、ワイヤの直径・長さ制御などを可能にする。