Fabrication and application of nanoscroll by self-deformation based on thin film residual stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKU Yuhki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60750180)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノベルト / 薄膜 / 酸化スズ / 熱昇華法 / ナノ材料 / 自己変形 / 応力解放
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have created a nanoscroll by using Self-deformation of coated nanobelt. The self deformation was achieved controlling the distribution of the residual stress on the longitudinal direction of nanobelt. First, it was clarified that various dimensions of the core material SnO2 nanobelts greatly depended on the pressure in the furnace during thermal sublimation, and the control of the cross-sectional aspect ratio was realized. As a result, we have created a nanobelt with the optimum shape for forming a nanoscroll, and succeeded in creating the nanoscroll in which the curvature changes in the longitudinal direction from a linear nanobelt. In addition, we also applied the nanobelt to a high-sensitivity gas sensor, which was initially unplanned. The existence of a significant crystal plane for gas detection was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,独自の金属被覆ナノワイヤの自己らせん変形技術「コア流動法」を展開し,ナノベルトのゼンマイ形成を実現した.ゼンマイ形状には力学的エネルギーを高効率・高密度に貯蔵できる特長があり,直接動作としてエネルギーを利用できることから,ナノスケールのエネルギー貯蔵形態として期待できる.我々が普段身近に扱っている電池などは構造が複雑であるため微小化することが困難であり,将来的にはマイクロ・ナノマシンの動力源問題が浮上すると考えられる.本研究はこのような問題に対する解決手段として世界に先駆けた提案であり,将来性・波及効果は大きい.