Unified prediction and control of plasic deformation and fracture based on the physics of friction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHII AKIO  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 講師 (80773340)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摩擦 / すべり弱化 / 金属ガラス / 構造緩和 / 塑性変形 / 破壊 / 計算機シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slip (or deformation) weakening is an important phenomenon to control the fracture and friction of materials. To understand the mechanism of it is important for the prevention the fracture of material; slip weakening cause sudden fracture of materials. To understand slip weakening, we construct a novel coarse-grain model to analyze the plastic deformation and fracture of materials comprehensively, considering the rejuvenation and relaxation of structure, which is fundamental physics of friction. Computational simulation based on the model predicted the slip weakening occurs under the low temperature and high strain rate condition. Our results suggest that the prevention of the rejuvenation and the promotion of relaxation is the key to prevent the slip weakening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物や輸送機械に用いられる構造材料の変形,及び破壊現象は我々の身近にある現象にもかかわらず極めて非線形性が高い現象である.このため理論的にこれを予測することは一般的には困難である.本研究では摩擦の物理として考えられている構造の励起と緩和をとり入れたモデルを考案し,材料の破壊現象に直接的につながるすべり弱化現象をこれを用いた計算機シミュレーションにより予測することに成功した.これは将来的な構造材料の変形,破壊現象の理論予測につながる研究であり,安全安心な社会の構築に貢献する研究である.