Fabrication of CuO-Ag nanostructure by diffusion and its development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Li Yuan  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50625001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords拡散 / 微細複合構造体 / 湿度センサ / 発熱素子 / 機械材料・材料力学 / ナノ構造体 / ガスセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the hope of creating CuO-Ag nanostructure, sequence control of metal particle diffusion was developed. Firstly, annealing and voltage-stressing experiments were performed to fabricate CuO-Ag nanostructures by sequentially inducing stress migration with driving force of stress gradient and ionic migration with driving force of electrical potential gradient. Secondly, the sensitivity to humidity and heating properties of the nanostructured material was evaluated, which indicates the potential applications in the fields of humidity sensor and electrical heater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では微細複合構造体の新規創製を実現するために提案した異なる拡散現象の順序制御は、ストレスマイグレーションとイオンマイグレーションの先駆的な融合を図り、従来の化学的創製手法と異なり、化学薬品を一切使用することなく、簡易的なプロセスによるクリーンかつ革新的な手法である。またナノ構造体を付与した金属材料の湿度応答と発熱特性を評価することにより、湿度センサや発熱素子への応用可能性を示し、エレクトロニクス分野への展開にも資する。