Understanding phase separation behavior in nanocomposites made of block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Tomoki  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 助教 (00754730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsブロック共重合ポリマ / 複合材料 / コンポジット / 相分離 / 温度応答性 / ナノ分散材 / ナノコンポジット / ナノ複合材料 / 温度応答性ハイドロゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanocomposites containing block copolymers as matrix materials and nanofillers whose size were relatively larger than the size of microphase-separated structure of block copolymers were fabricated for achieving highly-functionalized nanocomposites, and at the same time the structures were analyzed. In detail, we fabricated the nanocomposites by adding the nanofillers to the aqueous solutions of block copolymers. It was revealed by the structural analysis of the nanocomposites that the microphase-separated structure of block copolymers in the presence of the nanofillers was different from the original structure of block copolymers without the nanofillers. It was also revealed that the nanocomposites showed thermoresponsive gelation properties and possessed a potential for biomedical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリマ材料にナノ分散材を複合化することで,機能性を飛躍的に向上させることが可能である.このような複合材料は,すでに実応用されている炭素繊維複合材料と並び,盛んに研究されており,実応用が期待されている.本研究では,ブロック共重合ポリマをベースとしたナノ複合材料の一例として,温度に応答して固化する材料を開発し,ナノ複合材料の高機能性を実証した.さらに,ナノ構造解析技術を用いて,ナノ分散材の複合化により,ポリマ材料の構造が変化することを見出した.ポリマ材料の研究開発において,材料の構造と物性の関係性は重要視されており,本研究の成果は,ナノ複合材料開発に対して,1つの重要な知見を与えたと言える.