Development of ultrasonic-assisted cutting for gradient wettability in a one-pass process and three-dimensional contact angle analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Keita  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30633383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波援用切削 / 表面微細構造 / 濡れ性 / 熱力学的接触角解析 / 微細構造 / 超音波援用加工 / 傾斜構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wettability gradient structures were achieved with ultrasonic-assisted face-milling process that fabricated a surface with varying microtexture that affected the wetting characteristics. The elliptical vibration cutting fabricated micropyramid and microfrustum arrays (MPA and MFA) and they were more hydrophobic than a flat surface. Additionally, the MFA surface was more hydrophobic than MPA when their top surfaces were small compared with the depth; the wettability became close to that of a flat surface when the top surfaces became larger. The thermodynamic contact angle analysis computed the penetration depth of droplet into the grooves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波振動切削を用いることにより機械加工により微細構造の創成すること,そしてその構造が濡れ性へ影響を与えること,およびその程度について評価を行った.この加工は精度を追及する技術とは異なり機能性を与える手法として用いることができる可能性を示したものでありこの後の応用性を示した意義は大きい.一方,現時点および本研究での機械加工のみを用いての濡れ性制御できる程度については接触角で40度程度が上限であったことも利用の範囲を示した点で意義がある.