Development of scalable micro-stereolithography using spatial light moduration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Taichi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70749043)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光造形法 / 3Dプリンティング / 空間光変調 / 光硬化性樹脂 / マルチスケール / スケーラブル / 付加加工 / 光造形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a multi-scale stereolithography system that can control the curing spot size of the photopolymer by a spatial light modulator. For nano-scale to micro-scale fabrication, a donut-shaped curing inhibition beam (785 nm) was spatially overlapped on the focal spot of curing laser (405 nm) to reduce the curing spot size. It was confirmed that the cured line width was narrowed by irradiating the two beams. For sub-milli scale or more largescale fabrication, the focal spot size of 405 nm laser was controlled by changing the numerical aperture (NA) of the objective lens. We demonstrated multi-scale fabrication of conductive metal structures by photoreduction using objective lenses having NA of 0.65 and 0.1.
To realize fabrication according to the various focal spot size, we also developed and demonstrated an autofocusing method by simple image processing. We have also succeeded in mass-production in a wide area using the autofocusing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光造形法の加工線幅や造形速度は装置に依存しており、著しく異なるスケールを同一装置で造形する方法の開発は発展途上である。生物模倣デバイス、マイクロマシン・マイクロデバイスなどの多くは、様々なスケールの構造から構成されていることが多く、要求される最小の加工線幅に合わせて造形装置ですべてのデバイスを造形すると非現実的な造形時間が必要となる。本研究によって、幅広い加工線幅でナノスケールからセンチメートルスケールの造形を実現できれば、これまでに多くの装置・プロセス・時間を必要とした加工が同一装置かつ短時間で作製可能になり、光造形法の応用範囲を拡大することができる。