Fundamental investigation on gyro barrel finishing for smoothing of complicated shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Yohei  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (30456686)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバレル研磨 / ジャイロ式バレル研磨 / マスフィニッシング / 仕上げ加工 / 研磨 / 複雑形状 / 表面粗さ向上技術 / 研磨量分布 / DEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Finishing is a significant processing technology because it achieves good friction/wear character and beautiful appearance. In this study, fundamental investigation on gyro barrel finishing, which is expected to be an excellent finishing process of complicated shape, was conducted. Force acting on workpiece, which affects finishing properties directly, was measured, and its major factor was clarified. Furthermore, it was achieved that its process time decreases to 1/3 by attaching simple device developped by us.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バレル研磨に直結する砥粒と加工物の接触力の評価を行い,接触力の影響因子を解明した.また,加工時間の大幅低減を実現する付加装置の開発を行い,生産性の大幅向上を実現した.
本研究によりジャイロ式バレル研磨の理論構築が大きく進み,近年需要が拡大している複雑形状に対する優れた表面粗さ向上技術の実用化が今後期待される.具体的な展開技術としては,3Dプリンタによる造形物の後加工の自動化技術などが挙げられる.