Smart turning technology realized by automatic identification of dynamic compliance and automatic suppression of regenerative chatter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Takehiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70779917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動コンプライアンス / びびり振動 / 旋削 / センサレス / 自動化 / 旋削加工 / 再生びびり振動 / 安定限界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a smart turning technology is developed to realize automatic identification of the dynamic compliance of a flexible tool/workpiece. The dynamic compliance is one of the factors that affect the generation of chatter vibration, and it is generally obtained preliminarily by a hammering test which needs expert knowledge and time. In this research, the beginning of the turning process is focused, and the initial ramp-like force input and the vibration generated from it are utilized to identify the dynamic compliance. Since the ramp-like input consists of a wide range of frequency components, it excites the flexible structure which may cause chatter. Hence, the proposed method can identify the dynamic compliance during cutting and without preliminary tests. The proposed method is tested in a plunge cutting process, and it is verified that the dynamic compliance identified by the proposed method and the hammering test agree well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来では動コンプライアンスを事前に別の試験で同定する必要があり,そのために時間が必要であった.一方で,提案手法では切削のプロセスそのものを利用するため,動コンプライアンスの同定のために別の試験を要さない革新的な技術である.また,切削中の情報を利用するため,将来的には工作機械の内部情報(主軸トルクやエンコーダ情報)を用いることで,その同定をさらに簡易に行える可能性がある.したがって,実用的にも価値が高い技術であることが窺える.