In-situ observation of friction-induced deformation in cutting process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K13671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara Tatsuya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90637539)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords切削加工 / トライボロジー / 摩擦 / PIV / 塑性変形 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study plastic flow in the vicinity of a toolchip interface in cutting process with indentation experiments using high speed in situ imaging and particle image velocimetry (PIV) analysis. Displacement and strain fields in the indentation zone are obtained at high-resolution for different indenter angles and two lubrication conditions. These fields can be used to demarcate essential features of the material flow phenomena. The deformed layers close to the indenter wall fit a classical boundary layer profile in the framework of a Bingham-solid. Equivalent Bingham viscosities and boundary layer scaling relations are obtained. The viscosity values appear to reflect the nature of the friction interaction at the indenter-material interface and can potentially be used as a discriminating parameter for evaluating contributions to deformation and dissipation arising from interface friction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,極めて過酷な環境下における摩擦について,摩擦摺動にともなう材料の塑性変形を可視化を試みるという挑戦的な課題であり,さらにその塑性変形挙動から摩擦現象そのものの深い理解を目指すという点において,学術的意義は極めて大きい.また,本研究で得られた知見は,例えば生産加工分野などの発展に貢献するものであり,極めて多大な社会的波及効果を有している.